Select Page
[…] Additionally, the new law removes the council’s disclosure requirement regarding knowledge of the presence of asbestos. Instead, it changes the council’s requirements under Section 11-135(g)(10) concerning disclosure of knowledge of health and building code violations to include asbestos.  This provision will now require:  “A statement as to whether the council of unit owners has
knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the condominium, including any violation of the health or building codes related to asbestos.”

Also added is requirement that disclosure with regard to asbestos now be made by the selling unit owner under new Section 11-135(a)(5)(vii), which provides that the unit owner must disclose knowledge “of the presence of asbestos in the unit, including a description of the location of the asbestos, and whether abatement has been performed in the unit during the occupancy of the owner.”