Select Page
[…] Many analysts point to the failure of the Republican Party to come to terms with the nation’s shifting demographics. Others go so far as to bemoan a perceived rejection of traditional free enterprise values in favor of an entitlement mentality. All of these theories, however, could benefit from a dose of history. (more…)

Disclosure of Code Violations In Maryland Condo Resale Certificates May Mean Only “Charged Violations”

As condominium boards and property managers should well know, Section 11-135 of the Maryland Condominium Act imposes a duty on councils of unit owners to provide unit purchasers with a resale certificate whenever a unit is being re-sold.  One significant disclosure that must be made in a resale certificate is “[a] statement as to whether the council of unit owners has knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the condominium.”  This, of course, gives rise to the question of what constitutes “knowledge” of a code violation for disclosure purposes.  The Maryland Court of Appeals recently addressed this issue, but only in a footnote contained in MRA Property Management, Inc. v.