by Raymond Daniel Burke | Mar 18, 2011
[…] This prevents the association from foreclosing and taking ownership for purposes of selling the unit. But a further complication arises when the lender holding the superior lien fails to move forward with it own foreclosure on such properties. (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Feb 15, 2011
Section 11-131 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides significant warranty protections to the purchasers for new condominium units. Section 11-131 (a) codified the ruling in Starfish, and established that new home warranties under Section 10-203 “apply to all sales by developers” of condominiums, and that “a newly constructed private dwelling unit means a newly constructed or newly converted condominium unit and its appurtenant undivided fee simple interest in the common areas.” Specific warranties are applicable to certain specified components of both individual units and the common elements, and they are the obligation of the condominium’s developer.
Section 11-131(c) provides “an implied warranty on an individual unit from a developer to a unit owner” that is expressly in addition to the warranties provided by Section 10-203. This addition implied warranty is limited to specifically identified components, commences with the transfer of title to that particular unit, and extends for a period of one year.