by Raymond Daniel Burke | May 30, 2013
[…] However, a cross-filed bill in the Senate never made it out of committee. (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | May 21, 2013
Governor Martin O’Mally has signed legislation passed by the Maryland Senate and House of Delegates that permits closed condominium board meetings for the purpose of discussion business transactions. House Bill 388 and Senate Bill 197 were both approved by unanimous votes in each house of the Maryland General Assembly. The new law amends Section 11-109.1 of the Maryland Condominium Act to provide that the board of directors of a condominium council of unit owners may meet in closed session for “consideration of the terms or conditions of a business transaction in the negotiation stage if disclosure could adversely affect the economic interests of the council of unit owners.” The Governor signed the bill into law on April 9, 2013, and the amendment will take effect on October 1, 2013. (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | May 20, 2013