by Raymond Daniel Burke | Mar 26, 2013
[…] (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Mar 21, 2013
By a vote of 103 – 35, the Maryland House of Delegates has passed HB 576, which would establish a new regulatory agency for the licensing of community managers of condominiums, cooperative housing corporations, and homeowners associations. (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Mar 19, 2013
House Bill 388 and Senate Bill 197 have both been approved by unanimous votes in each house of the Maryland General Assembly. The identical enactments would amend Section 11-109.1 of the Maryland Condominium Act to provide that the board of directors of a condominium council of unit owners may meet in closed session for “consideration of the terms or conditions of a business transaction in the negotiation stage if disclosure could adversely affect the economic interests of the council of unit owners.” If approved by the Governor, the amendment would take effect on October 1, 2013. (more…)