by Raymond Daniel Burke | Nov 2, 2012
[…] This is peculiar since the Condominium Act warranties under Section 11-131 cannot be excluded or modified. Both versions provided an exception for non-residential condominiums. We will see if the legislation is renewed at the next session.
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Aug 1, 2012
The 2012 session of the Maryland General Assembly resulted in an amendment to the Condominium Act regarding the circumstances under which a council of unit owners may enter a condominium unit. Section 11-125 of the Act previously provided that a council of unit owners, or its authorized designee, has “an irrevocable right and an easement” to enter units for the purpose of making repairs, where the work is “reasonably necessary for public safety or to prevent damage to other portions of the condominium.” The 2012 amendment, House Bill 126 (Chapter 101) expands this authority to also permit entry to “investigate damage” in addition to actually undertaking repairs.