by Raymond Daniel Burke | Feb 15, 2021
[…] The proposed legislation would make clear that, if there is a lower percentage required under the bylaws, the percentage of approval is also be based on the number of owners “in good standing.” The bill would also amend Section 11B-116(c) of the Homeowner Association Act to clarify this same issue.
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Feb 25, 2020
A bill filed in the Maryland General Assembly would require condominium developers to hold at least one meeting of the council of unit owners per year, and receive unit owner comment on the operation of the association. House Bill 218 would amend Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act, which presently requires that a condominium’s “governing body shall convene at least one meeting each year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to the condominium.” The proposed legislation is intended to address those circumstances in which the developer maintains control the council as a result of still owning a majority of the units.