by Raymond Daniel Burke | Jun 25, 2013
[…] (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Mar 1, 2013
A proposal to establish a new regulatory agency for the licensing of community managers, that failed in during 2012 legislative session, is again before this year’s session of the Maryland General Assembly. House Bill 576 would establish a new regulatory agency for the licensing of community managers of condominiums, cooperative housing corporations, and homeowners associations. (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Nov 2, 2012
As condominium boards and property managers should well know, Section 11-135 of the Maryland Condominium Act imposes a duty on councils of unit owners to provide unit purchasers with a resale certificate whenever a unit is being re-sold. One significant disclosure that must be made in a resale certificate is “[a] statement as to whether the council of unit owners has knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the condominium.” This, of course, gives rise to the question of what constitutes “knowledge” of a code violation for disclosure purposes. The Maryland Court of Appeals recently addressed this issue, but only in a footnote contained in MRA Property Management, Inc. v. Armstrong, 426 Md. 83, 43 A. 3d 397 (2012).