Select Page
[…] The Circuit Court also confirmed the arbitration award’s order of specific performance, which requires the condominium’s council of unit owners to replace the building’s roof system, repair its exterior façade, clean its HVAC ductwork, and insulate its rooftop exterior HVAC ductwork.  The value of the work required by the specific performance order is approximately $6 million. (more…)

Disclosure of Code Violations In Maryland Condo Resale Certificates May Mean Only “Charged Violations”

As condominium boards and property managers should well know, Section 11-135 of the Maryland Condominium Act imposes a duty on councils of unit owners to provide unit purchasers with a resale certificate whenever a unit is being re-sold.  One significant disclosure that must be made in a resale certificate is “[a] statement as to whether the council of unit owners has knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the condominium.”  This, of course, gives rise to the question of what constitutes “knowledge” of a code violation for disclosure purposes.  The Maryland Court of Appeals recently addressed this issue, but only in a footnote contained in MRA Property Management, Inc. v.