by Raymond Daniel Burke | Jun 1, 2020
[…] The bill would also require, in all circumstances, that a condominium governing body meet at least two times per year.
The bill calls for similar requirements to be be applicable to homeowner associations.
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Feb 25, 2020
A bill filed in the Maryland General Assembly would require condominium developers to hold at least one meeting of the council of unit owners per year, and receive unit owner comment on the operation of the association. House Bill 218 would amend Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act, which presently requires that a condominium’s “governing body shall convene at least one meeting each year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to the condominium.” The proposed legislation is intended to address those circumstances in which the developer maintains control the council as a result of still owning a majority of the units.