by Raymond Daniel Burke | Jan 23, 2014
[…] Additionally, the new law requires that related costs and fees be limited to “reasonable costs and attorney’s fees directly related to the filing of the lien and not exceeding the amount of the delinquent assessments.” Unpaid fines and other charges may still form the basis of a lien, but the lien may not be foreclosed on the basis. (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Nov 5, 2013
The Maryland Condominium Act contains a somewhat unusual provision that expressly vests broad authority to address violations of the Act in the office of the Attorney General. Section 11-130 provides that, “[t]o the extent that a violation of any provision of this title affects a consumer, that violation shall be within the scope of the enforcement duties and powers of the Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General.” For purposes of this provision, a consumer is defined as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, assignee or recipient of a condominium unit.” Also included as a consumer is any “co-oligor or surety for a consumer.”