by Raymond Daniel Burke | Nov 3, 2011
[…] Therefore, the condominium warranties apply regardless of any agreement to exclude them or modify the content. However, the Title 11 condominium warranties are expressly limited so as not to apply “to any defects caused through the abuse or failure to perform maintenance by a unit owner or the council of unit owners,” and are also inapplicable to non-residential condominium regimes.
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Jun 6, 2011
Section 11-131 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides significant warranty protections for the purchasers for new condominium units. Section 11-131 (a) codified the ruling in Starfish, and established that new home warranties under Section 10-203 “apply to all sales by developers” of condominiums, and that “a newly constructed private dwelling unit means a newly constructed or newly converted condominium unit and its appurtenant undivided fee simple interest in the common areas.” Specific warranties are applicable to certain specified components of both individual units and the common elements, and they are the obligation of the condominium’s developer.
Section 11-131(c) of the Condominium Act provides “an implied warranty on an individual unit from a developer to a unit owner” that is expressly in addition to the warranties provided by Section 10-203. Indeed, the Court of Appeals has held that the Title 10 warranties and the condominium warranties under Title 11 run concurrently, and aggrieved purchasers may proceed under either or both.