Maryland Condo Law Blog
[…] JFK Remembrance
Please look for my opinion/commentary in remembrance of John F. Kennedy in Friday’s Baltimore Sun. Here is the link: http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/opinion/oped/bs-ed-kennedy-burke-20131121,0,4993437.story
Maryland Attorney General Is Authorized To Address Violations Of The Condominium Act Affecting Consumers
The Maryland Condominium Act contains a somewhat unusual provision that expressly vests broad authority to address violations of the Act in the office of the Attorney General. Section 11-130 provides that, “[t]o the extent that a violation of any provision of this title affects a consumer, that violation shall be within the scope of the enforcement duties and powers of the Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General.” For purposes of this provision, a consumer is defined as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, assignee or recipient of a condominium unit.” Also included as a consumer is any “co-oligor or surety for a consumer.”