Select Page
[…] Select Page

Maryland Senate and House Pass Measure Providing For Closed Meetings of Condominium Boards To Consider “Business Tranactions”

House Bill 388 and Senate Bill 197 have both been approved by unanimous votes in each house of the Maryland General Assembly.  The identical enactments would amend Section 11-109.1 of the Maryland Condominium Act to provide that the board of directors of a condominium council of unit owners may meet in closed session for “consideration of the terms or conditions of a business transaction in the negotiation stage if disclosure could adversely affect the economic interests of the council of unit owners.”  If approved by the Governor, the amendment would take effect on October 1, 2013. (more…)

Legislature Considers Amendments To Provisions For Termination Of Developer Contracts