by Raymond Daniel Burke | Feb 27, 2013
[…] by Raymond Daniel Burke | Feb 27, 2013
House Bill 388, now pending before the General Assembly, would permit a condominium’s board of directors to hold a closed meeting to discuss negotiations pertinent to a business transaction. It would amend Section 11-109.1 of the Maryland Condominium Act to permit closed board meetings for “consideration of the terms and conditions of a business transaction in the negotiation stage if the disclosure could adversely affect the economic interests of the council of unit owners.” (more…)
by Raymond Daniel Burke | Feb 25, 2013
House Bill 23, now before the Maryland General Assembly, would require information concerning “potential” special assessments to be included in resale contracts for both condominium units and properties subject to a homeowers association.