Select Page
[…] Following re-argument, the Court has now issued its final opinion, holding that the statutory duties to provide the disclosure information required under Section 11-135 of the Condominium Act, “sufficiently implicated [the council and the property manager] in the entire transaction so as to impose liability under the Consumer Protection Act.” read more…

Implied Warranties for New Condominiums In Maryland

          Section 11-131 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides significant warranty protections for the purchasers for new condominium units.  Section 11-131 (a) codified the ruling in StarfishCondominium Ass’n v. Yorkridge Service Corp., and established that new home warranties under Section 10-203 “apply to all sales by developers” of condominiums, and that “a newly constructed private dwelling unit means a newly constructed or newly converted condominium unit and its appurtenant undivided fee simple interest in the common areas.”  Specific warranties are applicable to certain specified components of both individual units and the common elements, and they are the obligation of the condominium’s developer. read more…

Maryland Implied Warranties That Are Applicable To All Newly Contructed Homes, Including Condominiums